Personal Data Protection Policy


Children's Cancer Foundation ("CCF") is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data. This Personal Data Protection Policy ("PDP Policy") sets out the basis upon which CCF collects, uses, discloses, stores and processes personal data in Singapore in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA").

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Subject to the PDPA, CCF will obtain consent before collecting, using and disclosing your personal data and notify you of such purposes. In doing so, CCF shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal data collected is accurate and complete.

The purposes for which CCF collects, uses and discloses your personal data includes but is not limited to: verifying your identity; sending you CCF materials such as CCF announcements, CCF newsletters, materials in relation to CCF fundraising events and Seasons Greetings electronic direct mailers; providing services to the beneficiaries; liaising with the relevant vendors, suppliers, third party organisations; processing donations to claim tax deductions from the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS); managing or terminating the employment relationship; assessing the suitability and eligibility of a prospective job candidate or a volunteer; processing and responding to inquiries and/or feedback; for research purposes; for service improvement; complying with a court order or other legal process or other statutory and/or regulatory requirements of any governmental and/or regulatory authorities; and any other purpose permitted by the applicable laws of Singapore.

CCF may also collect the personal data that you knowingly and voluntarily provide, such as when you register to participate in CCF-related programmes, activities and events, or when you submit employment and volunteer applications, etc. The additional personal data that is collected depends on the nature of the activity.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not want your personal data to be collected, used, and/or disclosed by the CCF for the specified purposes, you may withdraw your consent via e-mail to the Data Protection Officer ("DPO") who shall direct you to fill in the relevant form(s) accordingly.

Use of Cookies

If you are only browsing Hair for Hope website, we do not capture data that allows CCF to identify you individually. Certain information may be collected from you when you navigate through Hair for Hope website. We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser and may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user. (Cookies are small text files stored in your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you or other data about you. You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings of your web browser.) CCF captures data that allows it to identify you individually only when you create an account or register with the website.

Data Security

While there is no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage that is 100% secure, CCF strives to protect and ensure the security of your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

Retention of Data

CCF will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the personal data may be associated with particular individuals as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Access and Correction

You may request to access or correct (including update) your personal data via e-mail to the DPO who shall direct you to fill in the relevant form(s) accordingly. Please note that subject to the PDPA, not all personal data that we have collected may be available for review.

Sharing of Information

CCF will not sell or rent your personal data to any third parties. CCF will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your permission, except if required by law or a court order to do so, or if one of the exceptions in the PDPA apply.

We may sometimes provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. Unless expressly specified, we are not responsible for the content of these websites, any products or services that may be offered through or on them, or their data collection practices.

Complaints Handling Process

All complaints may be referred to the DPO who shall acknowledge receipt as soon as reasonably possible and respond within thirty (30) days from the date the complaint was acknowledged.

Changes to PDP Policy

CCF reserves the right to modify or change this PDP Policy at any time. For questions regarding this PDP Policy, please contact the DPO.

Contact Details of DPO

If you have any questions/complaints, please contact the DPO at:

Data Protection Officer
Viva-CCF Hub, 8 Sinaran Drive, #03-01 Novena Specialist Centre, Singapore 307470
Tel: 6229 3701
Fax: 6229 3700
E-mail: DPO@ccf.org.sg